P3sTE MK1

P3steel toolson edition MK1

DSC_1302

In my opinion Irobri’s P3steel frame is probably the best i3 frame available.
But the printed parts didn’t meet my requirements. Most of the existing designs are not well thought out .

More than 1 year ago I bought a P3steel kit from a spanish supplier.
After hundreds hours of printing i changed and modified nearly every part.
Some weeks ago I decided to design a completly new P3steel.
I designed nearly every part from scratch based on my long time experience with my first P3steel and all the developments I did in the mean time.

 

stl’s / download:

If you want to print the parts yourself, you can download all stl-files here:
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1054909

Contact me when you have no possibility to print the parts yourself.
(contact form at the end of the page)

preconfigured Firmware

download the preconfigured Repetier v0.92 Firmware here:
Repetier-Firmware

For beginners and first testruns:
Set acceleration for X and Y axis to a lower value (800-1200).

Dont forget to finetune PID Parameters for Heatbed and Hotend.
Use M303 command:
M303 P<extruder/bed> S<printTemperature> X0 R<Repetitions>- Autodetect pid values.
Use P<NUM_EXTRUDER> for heated bed. X0 saves result in EEPROM. R is number of cycles.

BOM (last change: 20.01.2016)

(please report missing objects or failures, contact form at the end of the page)

frame/mechanics
1 P3steel frame V2.01 or higher
4 springs for heatbed standard
2 smooth rods Y, 350mm; d=8mm, Cf53 h6 tolerance, grinded surface, steel, hardened
2 smooth rods X, 380mm; d=8mm, Cf53 h6 tolerance, grinded surface, steel, hardened
2 smooth rods Z, 320mm; d=8mm, Cf53 h6 tolerance, grinded surface, steel, hardened
12 linear bearings LM8UU
 Important:  smooth rod length is for v2.01 frame, for other frame version the length may vary
drives:
2 pulley 20 teeth
2 drive belt GT2; 1m
2 couplings 5mm/5mm
1m threaded rods M5; 8.8 or 10.9 quality (cut into 2 pieces)
2 brass nuts DIN 934 – M5
4 bearings MF 126 (with flange)
4 stepper NEMA 17; 1,8°; 1,7A
2 knurled nut DIN 466 – M5
2 bearings 625ZZ
2 nuts DIN 985 – M5
extruder:
1 stepper NEMA 17; 1,8°; 1,7A
1 extruder drive gear MK8
1 bearings 625ZZ
1 bearings 608ZZ
2 springs 0,5 x 4,5 x 20 mm
2 pushfits M5 x 4mm
heatbed:
1 silicone heater 200x200mm, 12V, 200W,  with thermistor
1 aluminium cast plate 220x220x5mm; finely milled
1 buildtak 203x203mm
1 solid state relais DC/DC
hotend/cooling:
1 hotend E3Dv6 clone; 1,75mm, 0,4mm noozle, 3950 thermistor
1 COB LED 26x36mm
1 fan 30x30mm; 12V
2 fans 40x40mm; 12V
Sunon MB 40101V2-000U-A99
1 teflon tube 4x2mm (maybe delivered with hotend)
1 MPX plug 6 pole, green
Elektrik/Elektronik
1 power supply 12V 25A 300W
1 fan expansion for RAMPS 1.4
1 Arduino MEGA 2560 R3
1 SD-card Sandisk 16GB Class 10
1 LCD 2004 SmartLCD with adapter
3 endstops Makerbot v1.2 style
1 spring 0,5 x 4,5 x 20 mm
1 arduino shield RAMPS 1.4
4 stepper driver Watterott, TMC2100
4 heatsinks Watterott, 10x10x12,5
1 socket IEC
2 switches Marquardt 1801 series
6m braided sleeving example: ViaBlue size S
2 fans 40x40mm; 12V
Sunon HA40101V4-000U-999
3m wire black, 0,25mm“
3m wire red, 0,25mm“
3m wire blue, 0,25mm“
3m wire green, 0,25mm“
1m wire black, 1,5mm“
1m wire red, 1,5mm“
1m flat ribbon cabble 10pol., AWG28
6 crimpcontacts DuPont, 2 pol
3 crimpcontacts DuPont, 3 pol
5 crimpcontacts DuPont, 4 pol
0,5m shrink tubing 8mm, inner hot glue coating
0,5m shrink tubing 5mm, inner hot glue coating
0,5m shrink tubing 3mm, inner hot glue coating
20 zipties 100×2,5mm

List of screws (last change: 21.11.2015)
(may not 100% complete, please report missing objects, contact form at the end of the page)

DIN 912 M3 x 12 32 P3steel frame
DIN 985 M3 32 P3steel frame
DIN 912 M3 x 20 4 Y-axis-stepper
DIN 912 M3 x 8 2 Y-axis idler
DIN 985 M3 2 Y-axis idler
DIN 912 M6 x 30 1 Y-axis idler
DIN 985 M6 1 Y-axis idler
DIN 934 M3 6 Y-axis belt tensioner
DIN 912 M3 x 8 4 Y-axis belt tensioner
DIN 912 M3 x 25 2 Y-axis belt tensioner
DIN 985 M3 8 Y-axis linear bearings
DIN 912 M3 x 10 8 Y-axis linear bearings
DIN 912 M3 x 6 6 Z-axis stepper
DIM 912 M3 x 8 2 Z-axis stepper/light switch
DIN 912 M3 x 16 1 Z-axis endstop mount
DIN 912 M3 x 6 2 Z-axis endstop
DIN 934 M3 2 Z-axis endstop
DIN 934 M3 1 Z-axis endstop
DIN 912 M3 x12 1 Z-axis endstop
DIN 934 M3 1 Z-axis endstop
DIN 912 M3 x 8 2 extruder
DIN 912 M3 x 6 2 extruder
DIN 934 M3 3 extruder
DIN 912 M3 x 12 1 extruder
DIN 912 M5 x 16 1 extruder
DIN 125 M3 4 extruder
DIN 912 M3 x 40 2 extruder
DIN 912 M3 x 6 2 extruder mount
DIN 934 M3 2 extruder mount
DIN 912 M3 x 6 2 x-axis endstop
DIN 934 M3 2 x-axis endstop
DIN 934 M3 4 y-axis endstop
ISO 7380 M3 x 8 4 y-axis endstop
DIN 912 M3 x 16 3 x-axis
ISO 7380 M3 x 8 4 x-axis
DIN 912 M6 x 25 1 x-axis
DIN 985 M6 1 x-axis idler
DIN 125 M6 1 x-axis idler
DIN 934 M4 2 x-axis idler
DIN 912 M4 x 30 2 x-axis idler
DIN 912 M3 x 16 4 ramps fan
DIN 912 M3 x 20 4 ramps fan
DIN 934 M3 8 ramps fan
DIN 934 M3 4 ramps offset mount
DIN 912 M3 x 6 4 ramps offset mount
ISO 7380 M3 x 8 4 ramps offset mount
DIN 912 4 x 25 4 carriage/effector
DIN 934 M4 4 carriage/effector
DIN 912 M3 x 12 15 effector/hotend
ISO 7380 M3 x 8 2 effector/COB LED
DIN 912 M3 x10 5 hotend
DIN 934 M3 3 hotend
DIN 912 M3 x 25 4 heatbed
DIN 985 M3 4 heatbed
DIN 912 M4 x 6 3 power supply
ISO 7380 M3 x 8 4 power supply cover
DIN 934 M3 4 power supply cover
DIN 912 M3 x 10 4 SmartLCD
DIN 985 M3 4 SmartLCD
ISO 7380 M3 x 8 4 SmartLCD

P3steel – toolson edition by toolson is licensed under the Creative Commons – Attribution – Non-Commercial license.

P3Steel – frame by irobri is licensed under the Creative Commons – Attribution – Non-Commercial license.

Compact Bowden extruder by scarou is licensed under the Creative Commons – Attribution – Share Alike license.

SmartLCD-Case by schlotzz is licensed under the Creative Commons – Attribution – Share Alike license.

5 Gedanken zu „P3sTE MK1

  1. Roman

    Salü Lars
    Auf der Suche nach Infos über die Stahlversion bin ich über deinen Drucker gestossen. Die Druckteile sehen sehr hochwertig aus.
    Vom Reprap Forum habe ich mal die V4 geladen. Ev. wäre ein Rahmen aus 3mm Certal interessant. Möchte möglichst wenig Masse beschleunigen.

    Sind deine Wellen in 8 oder 10mm?
    Gruss Roman

    Antworten
  2. Pingback: 3D printers – gr33nonline

  3. Eckhard Grohe

    It is still the best looking design I have seen. What is your latest price on the 3D printed components of the P3 toolson edition.

    Thanks

    Antworten
  4. Pingback: 3D Printer rebuild – Mark's Blog

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht. Erforderliche Felder sind mit * markiert.